Hobart Cup Winners

The Hobart Cup was first raced in 1875, and at the time was a Principal race covering 16 furlongs, with Ella taking the top spot. The distance was reduced to 13 furlongs in 1888 and three years later decreased further to 12 furlongs. The race continued at this distance until 1973 when the race converted to 2,380 metres before increasing by another 20 metres in 1990. In 2005 the Hobart Cup decreased to 2,100 metres, but increased once again the following year to 2,200 metres, and has maintained this distance since. In 1980, it gained Group 3 status cementing its spot on the Australian horse racing calendar.

Since Ella won the Hobart Cup in 1875, many horses have won the race to add their name to its history, below is a list of the event’s winners.

Hobart Cup Winners

Year Winner
2017 Count Da Vinci
2016 Up Cups
2015 Geegees Blackflash
2014 Epingle
2013 Hurdy Gurdy Man
2012 Geegees Blackflash
2011 Bid Spotter
2010 Growl
2009 Gotta Keep Cool
2008 Offenbach
2007 Blutigeroo
2006 True Courser
2005 Our Dashing Dane
2004 Zacielo
2003 Jeune’s Mark
2002 St. Andrews
2001 Brorama Star
2000 Lord Baracus
1999 Future Shock
1998 L’Espion
1997 Palos Verdes
1996 Jam City
1995 Courtly Way
1994 Southern States
1993 Frontier Boy
1992 Russian Rogue
1991 Have A Heart
1990 Firetap
1989 Nakagima
1988 Brisque
1987 Cylai
1986 Dark Intruder
1985 Macbyrne
1984 Viscount Geoffrey
1983 Palomine
1982 Powerful Prince
1981 Andrias
1980 Strident King
1979 Kubla Khan
1978 Clean Heels
1977 Brallos
1976 Brallos
1975 Lord Pascoe
1974 Knee High
1973 Sir Trutone
1972 Piping Lane
1971 Trial And Error
1970 Dark Purple
1969 Delarus
1968 Bounteous
1967 Haughty Boy
1966 Sailing Prince
1965 Macdalla
1964 Macdalla
1963 Volterra
1962 Great Singer
1961 Welton
1960 Orden
1959 King’s Thane
1958 Legismars
1957 Buzzie
1956 Seriki
1955 Seriki
1954 Sea Wolf
1953 Sir Legis
1952 Royal Release
1951 Tarcombe
1950 English
1949 The Artist
1948 Evade
1947 Wingfire
1946 Paramente
1945 Gaelane
1944 Thurso Bay
1943 Lord Saltash
1942 Maco Roni
1941 Mercator
1940 El Nene
1939 Maco Roni
1938 Stylish Lady
1937 Royalty
1936 Coolart
1935 Sunbronze
1934 Song Of Solomon
1933 Air Favourite
1932 Billy Barton
1931 Royal Simon
1930 Tarapunga
1929 Prince Viol
1928 Roonsleigh
1927 Roonsleigh
1926 Royal Simon
1925 Pukka
1924 Llanthony
1923 Binbi
1922 Ouverte
1921 Talisman
1920 Nadir Shah/Trusty Blade (dead heat)
1919 Prince Moeraki
1918 Ladino
1917 Sea Pink
1916 Polska
1915 Defence
1914 Delphic
1913 Belove
1912 Flavel
1911 Bolan
1910 Eighteen Carat
1909 Jack Smith
1908 Admirer
1907 Viola
1906 Postulate
1905 Newmarket
1904 Proceeder
1903 Chesterfield
1902 Progredior
1901 Timbrel
1900 Eiridsdale
1899 Flintlock
1898 Rosella
1897 Benedict
1896 Lena
1895 Music
1894 Amadeus
1893 Pauline
1892 Hopetoun
1891 Lapstone
1890 Macquarie
1889 Chaldean
1888 Ballarat
1887 Maori Chief
1886 Duration
1885 Ringwood
1884 King Of The Vale
1883 The Assyrian
1882 The Marchioness
1881 Monarque
1880 Avernus
1879 Lord Harry
1878 Swiveller
1877 Spark
1876 Strop
1875 Ella